Sep 2, 2017

Dividend Income - August 2017

And here we are August 2017 is finished and wrapped in a package, so it's time to see how it went. But first, let's take a look one year back. In August 2016 I was able to collect $138.42 in dividends. Once again, trying to improve from there. Since then Deere & Co (DE) and HCP Inc (HCP) have left left my portfolio. Specially HCP was an important payer back then. But, Emera Inc (EMA.TO) and Welltower Inc (HCN) have arrived to replcae those positions. In total 12 companies paid dividend to me this month. Here is the comparison table of August 2016 and 2017 dividends:


CompanySymbolAugust 2016August 2017
Abbott LaboratoriesABT14,3115,37
AT&TT16,3218,62
CVS Health CorporationCVS1,2710,00
Emera IncEMA.TO015,15
General Mills IncGIS10,5614,70
Main Street Capital CorpMAIN5,405,55
Omega Healthcare InvestorsOHI20,4023,68
ONEOK IncOKE11,0714,91
Procter & Gamble CoPG12,0515,18
Realty Income CorpO6,397,82
Royal Bank of CanadaRY.TO16,2017,40
Welltower IncHCN013,05
Deere & Co DE7,200
HCP IncHCP17,250
TOTAL
$138,42$171,43

All right, so the total this August was $171.43. This means 23,8% increase year-over-year. Generally speaking I would like to see at least 20% growth every month, so this time the growth was nicely above that target.

Great progress with CVS and GIS thanks to dividend raises and additional shares bought. And of course HCN and EMA.TO as new investments compared to last year. OHI as a high yield REIT continues to be important income producer too. Here are my dividends in a graph:
 
Total dividends during months 1-8 this year: $2422.32 This is 13,6% increase from last year. My goal for this year: $3,300. This would be approximately 16% increase to 2016's income. So, I'm still behind goal, but gaining nicely now every month. I think I will reach the goal in December, but it's going to be a close call.

I'm already past 2014 dividend total and should reach 2015 total in September.  All these companies should pay again in November. Before next ex-dividend date I'm currently looking to buy additional shares at CVS, EMA.TO, GIS, PG, RY.TO and HCN. 

Please note that I don't make any currency conversions here. I report dividends as they appear in their own currency. This time EMA.TO and RY.TO were paid in CAD, and the rest in USD. Additionally all numbers are before taxes. This prevents currency fluctuations and tax hassles from affecting my progress.

Thanks for reading. Dividend Income page has been updated to include August dividends.

Disclosure: Long all companies that paid dividend in August 2017

No comments:

Post a Comment