Dec 3, 2017

Dividend Income - November 2017

So, the very last month of the year is already underway. Amazing, but now it's time to see how second to last month went. First, traditionally, I take a look one year back. In November 2016 I was able to collect $136.67. Once again, trying to improve from there. Since then only one company, Deere & Co (DE), has left my portfolio. On the other side Hormel Foods Corp (HRL) and Welltower Inc (HCN) have entered as new payers. In total 13 companies paid dividend to me this month. Here is the comparison table of November 2016 and 2017 dividends:


CompanySymbolNovember 2016November 2017
Abbott LaboratoriesABT14,5615,37
AT&T IncT17,2818,62
CVS Health CorpCVS3,4011,00
Emera IncEMA.TO8,8819,21
General Mills IncGIS11,0415,19
Hormel Foods CorpHRL05,44
Main Street Capital CorpMAIN5,556,08
Omega Healthcare InvestorsOHI22,5724,05
ONEOK IncOKE11,0714,91
Procter & Gamble CoPG12,0515,86
Realty Income CorpO6,478,27
Royal Bank of CanadaRY.TO16,6018,20
Welltower IncHCN013,92
Deere & Co DE7,200
TOTAL
$136,67$186,12

All right, so the total this November was $186.12. This means 36,2% increase year-over-year. Generally speaking I would like to see at least 20% growth every month, so this was a very good result. Nice to notice that I'm not very far from $200 milestone in the mid-quarter months.

Great progress with CVS and EMA.TO thanks to dividend raises and additional shares bought. And of course HRL and HCN as new payers compared to last year. OHI was the biggest payer and its share of the total is a bit elevated. Additionally its risk level has been on the rise lately. Therefore I don't intend to buy more in near future. Here are my dividends in a graph:
Total dividends during months 1-11 this year: $3,046.36 This is 14,8% increase from last year. My goal for this year: $3,300. This would be approximately 16% increase to 2016's income.This means that I should collect $253,64 during December to pass that goal. Damn, it looks like I'm going to miss. But it has been interesting and fun chasing that goal, and I believe I'm at higher level now than I would be without it.

Recent Buys in mid-late November. I bought more shares of Gilead Sciences Inc (GILD), Kimberly-Clark Corporation (KMB), Old Republic International Corporation (ORI) and PPL Corporation (PPL). My Portfolio page has been updated accordingly.

It's a good feeling to crack $3,000 for the first time in yearly totals. Looks like I'm moving in right direction. All these companies should pay again in February 2018. Before next ex-dividend date I'm currently looking to buy additional shares at CVS, HRL and HCN. But few others are under consideration too, like GIS, PG and RY.TO when I try to boost February income.

Please note that I don't make any currency conversions here. I report dividends as they appear in their own currency. This time EMA.TO and RY.TO were paid in CAD, and the rest in USD. Additionally all numbers are before taxes. This prevents currency fluctuations and tax hassles from affecting my progress.

Thanks for reading. Dividend Income page has been updated to include November dividends.

Disclosure: Long ABT, T, CVS, EMA.TO, GIS, HRL, MAIN, OHI, OKE, PG, O, RY.TO, HCN, GILD, KMB, ORI, PPL

No comments:

Post a Comment