Jan 1, 2018

Dividend Income - December & Full Year 2017

Happy New Year 2018! The year 2017 is now officially over and out, but let's take a look back how it actually went. Every year the last month is traditionally a big one for many dividend investors, and I'm no exception. In December 2016 I was able to collect $195.48. Once again, trying to improve from there. Since then I have closed out position in one company, Norfolk Southern Corp (NSC). No new positions compared to last December, but I have increased share count almost at every company. In total 17 companies paid dividend to me this month. Here is the comparison table of December 2016 and 2017 dividends:


CompanySymbolDecember 2016December 2017
3M CompanyMMM8,8811,75
Amgen IncAMGN9,0013,80
Archer-Daniels Midland CoADM12,0016,64
Canadian UtilitiesCU.TO5,2011,09
Coca-Cola CoKO10,5111,84
Emerson Electric CoEMR9,6010,19
Enbridge IncENB.TO10,6014,63
Eversource EnergyES10,2412,82
Gilead Sciences IncGILD6,589,36
Johnson & JohnsonJNJ17,6020,16
Lockheed Martin CorpLMT14,5616,00
Main Street Capital CorpMAIN13,8014,88
Old Republic InternationalORI11,2513,31
Pinnacle West CapitalPNW11,7913,20
Realty Income CorpO 7,078,27
Target CorpTGT15,0016,74
Unilever N.V.UNA.AS14,7223,66
Norfolk Southern CorpNSC7,080
TOTAL
$195,48$238,34

All right, so the total this December was $238.34. This means 21,9% increase year-over-year. Generally speaking I would like to see at least 20% growth every month, so I landed nicely above that mark. Excluding Aprils, this was a record month and another $200 crossing which is great.

Great progress with CU.TO and UNA.AS thanks to dividend raises and additional shares bought. Otherwise the growth was rather smooth throughout the portfolio. JNJ and UNA.AS were the biggest payers. I'm not worried about them though. They are such solid dividend companies that I intend to continue buying more in 2018. Here are my dividends in a graph:

Total dividends during months 1-12 this year: $3,284.70 This is 15,3% increase from last year. My goal for this year: $3,300. This means that I missed my goal by 15 dollars and 30 cents. Hah, damn it was close! Once again my Nordic investments were dragging me down. I got less dividends from them than I did in 2016, when the direction should be the opposite. My last new position in 2017 was Hormel Foods Corp (HRL). Instead of HRL I could have opened position in some crazy high-yield BDC, and would have reached the goal easily. But that's not the way to do it. Can't sacrifice quality just to reach a short-term goal. So, it's a miss, but chasing that goal was interesting and fun, and I guess that's most important.

Recent Buys in mid-late December. I bought more shares of General Mills Inc (GIS), Hormel Foods Corp (HRL), Medtronic plc (MDT), The Procter & Gamble Co (PG) and AT&T (T). My Portfolio page has been updated accordingly.

OK, so here are the final columns from last four years. Pretty smooth ride. Good to see that I was able to accelerate a little bit 2016-->2017 compared to 2015-->2016. All these companies, except KO, should pay again in March 2018. Before next ex-dividend date I'm currently looking to buy additional shares at MMM, ADM, CU.TO and UNA.AS.

Please note that I don't make any currency conversions here. I report dividends as they appear in their own currency. This time CU.TO and ENB.TO were paid in CAD, UNA.AS in EUR, and the rest in USD. Additionally all numbers are before taxes. This prevents currency fluctuations and tax hassles from affecting my progress.

Thanks for reading. Dividend Income page has been updated to include December dividends.

Disclosure: Long MMM, AMGN, ADM, CU.TO, KO, EMR, ENB.TO, ES, GILD, JNJ, LMT, MAIN, ORI, PNW, O, TGT, UNA.AS, GIS, HRL, MDT, PG, T

No comments:

Post a Comment